Privacy Policy

LEGAL INFORMATION

Personal information



The Mathematical Association of Western Australia (Inc.) intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. In general, you can visit http://www.mawainc.org.au without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name, postal address and e-mail contact address. It is our intent to let you know before we collect personal information from you on the Internet. We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We strive to ensure that our records are accurate, current, and complete. We will respond to your requests to correct personal information inaccuracies in a timely manner.




E-Commerce Transaction Security 



We guarantee that every transaction you make at mawainc.org.au will be 100% safe. This means you pay nothing if unauthorised charges are made to your card as a result of shopping at mawainc.org.au




What makes shopping at mawainc.org.au safe?



Our website uses a secure online payment gateway. Online payments are made via Paypal and all credit card details go directly and only to PAYPAL.  We only receive a confirmation of the total that you have paid.




Guarantee



a) Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any of this $50.00, MAWA (Inc.) will cover the entire liability for you, up to the full $50.00. MAWA (Inc.) will cover this liability only if the unauthorised use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made at MAWA (Inc.) while using the secure server. 



b) In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. 




Business Relationships



http://www.mawainc.org.au contains links to other websites. MAWA (Inc.) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites that are linked.




Cookies



There are various technologies, including one called "cookies", which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some of MAWA (Inc.) web pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Please note that if you choose not to accept cookies or have them turned off while visiting the MAWA (Inc.) website, the online shopping facility will not work. Our online shopping system requires that you accept cookies to keep track of items stored in your virtual shopping basket.




Feedback



Do you have feedback that can help us provide better products or services? If so, we would really like to hear from you. Please e-mail us what you are thinking.The Mathematical Association of Western Australia (Inc.) is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Why MAWA collects information

The primary purpose of the information collected is to provide and administer services relating to your membership and provide information about other activities of the Association. These services and activities include mail outs, professional news, new resources which have become available and various activities conducted by MAWA throughout the year. The information is stored electronically.

Confidentiality

Any personal information collected about you is strictly confidential. This information will not be disclosed to any outside organisation without your prior knowledge and consent. Only MAWA office staff and the current MAWA Committee members will have access to your information. It is expected that all MAWA staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

You can access your personal information

You have the right to request access, and to alter, any personal information that MAWA holds about you. This is subject to some exceptions – they are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In order to maintain privacy and security for members and other associates MAWA requires any request for information to be made in writing and include your full name, address and phone number. Please direct any enquiries you may have to: MAWA Office, PO Box 440, Mirrabooka, WA 6941.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

MAWA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect and use is accurate. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. That is why we ask to you let us know if there are any errors in you personal information and also to keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your address.

If you require further information

For more information regarding the Privacy Act you may contact the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Mathematics Association of Western Australia © 2012